Is WHOLE GRAINS FLAX & SESAME SEED EXTRA GRAINY BREAD, FLAX & SESAME SEED Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], FLAXSEED, CRACKED WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SESAME SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CELLULOSE FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, GRAIN VINEGAR, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.

Check WHOLE GRAINS FLAX & SESAME SEED EXTRA GRAINY BREAD, FLAX & SESAME SEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep