Is Whole meal Bread Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- ascorbic acid
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Brown Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Whole meal Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole meal Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


