Is WHOLE MILK LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk from cows not treated with rbgh
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk from cows not treated with rbgh
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-animal), Milk From Cows Not Treated With Rbgh, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk From Rbgh-treated And Untreated Cows
Check WHOLE MILK LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE MILK LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHOLE MILK LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


