Is WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized whole milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, VINEGAR, SALT AND ENZYMES.
Check WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Whole
Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCookingTopping


