No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Whole Milk Yoghurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Purée (Blueberries, Water, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum), Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures., Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Blend (Water, Cane Sugar, Butter, Tapioca Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Juice [for color]), Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures., Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Purée (Strawberries, Water, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice [for color]), Cane Sugar, Water, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures,

Check Whole Milk Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Whole Milk Yoghurt | Spoonful