Is Whole muscle chicken breast fillet strips are marinated and fully cooked with grill marks. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- organic cane sugar and natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SKINLESS BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP. as of 5/15/17
Check Whole muscle chicken breast fillet strips are marinated and fully cooked with grill marks. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole muscle chicken breast fillet strips are marinated and fully cooked with grill marks. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
About this product
Poultry · Strip


