Is Whole muscle chicken breast fillet strips are marinated and fully cooked with grill marks. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • skinless boneless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • organic cane sugar and natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKINLESS BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP. as of 5/15/17

Check Whole muscle chicken breast fillet strips are marinated and fully cooked with grill marks. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich