Is WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • biotin
  • ergocalciferol
  • b1
  • +11 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LUNAPRO (COCOA SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ALKALIZED COCOA], ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC FLAXMEAL), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CARAMEL (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WALNUTS, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), ZINC OXIDE, MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, PYRIDOXINE (VIT. B6), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), MANGANESE SULFATE, SELENIUM AAC, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CHROMIUM AAC, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMIN (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), FOLIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go