Is WHOLE NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).
Check WHOLE NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


