Is Whole Paws, Cat Food Can Chicken Giblets with Vegetables, 3 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • poultry giblets
  • fish oil
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • +7 more

poultry giblets

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Broth, Poultry Giblets, Carrots, Potatoes, Peas, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cranberries, Guar Gum, Minerals (Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Carrageenan, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Magnesium Sulfate

Check Whole Paws, Cat Food Can Chicken Giblets with Vegetables, 3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whole Paws, Cat Food Can Chicken Giblets with Vegetables, 3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
Meaty
Texture
Soft