Is WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, SAAG PANEER WITH SAFFRON RICE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- paneer
- 2% milk
- spinach
paneer
Dietitian notePaneer is an Indian cheese, often compared to cottage cheese, which is typically derived from cow or buffalo milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAAG PANEER: SPINACH, WATER, PANEER (2% MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ONIONS, TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, CORIANDER, GINGER, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), TURMERIC, RED CHILIES. SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, SAFFRON, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAVES.
Check WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, SAAG PANEER WITH SAFFRON RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, SAAG PANEER WITH SAFFRON RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


