Is WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, VEGETABLE KORMA WITH SAFFRON RICE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- butter
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE KORMA: WATER, TOMATOES, BROCCOLI, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, BUTTER, GINGER, SALT, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, CORIANDER, RED CHILIES, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), TURMERIC, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, KASOORI METHI (FENUGREEK LEAVES), CINNAMON, CLOVES, BAY LEAVES, CARDAMOM. SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, SAFFRON, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAVES.
Check WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, VEGETABLE KORMA WITH SAFFRON RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, VEGETABLE KORMA WITH SAFFRON RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Vegetable, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


