Is Whole Portobella Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural blue cheese
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey
  • blue cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • buffalo blue cheese blend

natural blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE (VEGETABLE COLOR]), HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT GARLIC), CELLULOSE, BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE =FLAVOR, SALT), SODIUM DIACETATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARROTS, ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST TORULA, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, *DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY, TOMATO, OSPICES, NATAMYCIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS).

Check Whole Portobella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSide DishSandwich