Is Whole Portobella Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- natural blue cheese
- blue cheese flavor
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- buffalo blue cheese blend
- disodium inosinate
- natural butter flavor
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE (VEGETABLE COLOR]), HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT GARLIC), CELLULOSE, BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE =FLAVOR, SALT), SODIUM DIACETATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARROTS, ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST TORULA, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, *DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY, TOMATO, OSPICES, NATAMYCIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS).
Check Whole Portobella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Portobella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


