Is Whole Portobella Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- buffalo blue cheese blend
- disodium inosinate
- natural butter flavor
- enzymes
buffalo blue cheese blend
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE (VEGETABLE COLOR]), HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT GARLIC), CELLULOSE, BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE =FLAVOR, SALT), SODIUM DIACETATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARROTS, ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST TORULA, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, *DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY, TOMATO, OSPICES, NATAMYCIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS).
Check Whole Portobella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Portobella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


