Is WHOLE ROTISSERIE CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned exterior yields crisp skin while meat is tender and moist; texture contrasts between crisp skin and juicy white and dark meat. Commonly purchased pre-cooked for quick meals, used in sandwiches, salads, tacos, casseroles, or family dinners. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional cold spots when reheated unevenly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER WITH 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check WHOLE ROTISSERIE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go