Is WHOLE RYE BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, WHOLE RYE BREAD Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • wholemeal rye flour
  • oat fiber

wholemeal rye flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reviewers think Whole Rye Bread with Whole Rye Kernels is delicious. They also like that it's dense and crumbly. Reviewers report that it has a long shelf life and also freezes well so you don't have to worry about it going bad quickly. The bread is made with whole rye kernels, which makes it an excellent source of whole grain. It's a great option for sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Kernel Rye, Water, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Salt, Oat Fiber, Yeast.

Check WHOLE RYE BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, WHOLE RYE BREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHOLE RYE BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, WHOLE RYE BREAD is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking