Is Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked white meat chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked white meat chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Cooked White Meat Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Broccoli, Onion, Red Pepper, Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Spinach, Yellow Carrots, Diced Tomato (diced Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Expressed Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Crushed Red Chili. Contains Milk.

Check Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go