Is Whole & Simple Penne With Kale & Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- parmesan cheese
- concentrated milk protein powder
- pasteurized milk whey
- ricotta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Precooked Penne Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Salt), Water, Pasteurized Cream, Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk Whey, Pasteurized Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Citric Acid [e330 Acidity Regulator]), Kale, Concentrated Milk Protein Powder, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Soy.
Check Whole & Simple Penne With Kale & Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Penne With Kale & Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


