Is Whole & Simple Pepper, Uncured Ham & Cheddar Omelet Breakfast Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • fresh ham
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory breakfast bites deliver a warm, well-seasoned flavor with a tender, fluffy interior and lightly browned exterior. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and satisfying taste, noting quick reheating and portability; occasional comments mention inconsistent portion size or greasiness. Often enjoyed for quick morning meals or on-the-go snacks and casual weekend brunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Uncured Smoked Ham No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt (fresh Ham, Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Natural Smoke), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Heavy Cream (pasteurized Cream), Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Whole & Simple Pepper, Uncured Ham & Cheddar Omelet Breakfast Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go