Is Whole Wheat 8" Tortilla Vegetarian?

Description
Whole Wheat 8" Tortilla
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- palm oil with monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Whole Wheat 8" Tortilla
Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH MONOGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE).
Check Whole Wheat 8" Tortilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Wheat 8" Tortilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
About this product
Bread · Sheet


