Is Whole Wheat 8" Tortilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • palm oil with monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whole Wheat 8" Tortilla

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH MONOGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE).

Check Whole Wheat 8" Tortilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking