Is Whole wheat bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole wheat flour, water, wheat gluten, yeast, sugar, vegetable oil (soybean), salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), DATEM, natural flavors, monoglycerides, citric acid, soy lecithin, grain vinegar. Contains wheat, soy.
Check Whole wheat bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole wheat bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


