Is Whole wheat bread Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole wheat flour, water, wheat gluten, yeast, sugar, vegetable oil (soybean), salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), DATEM, natural flavors, monoglycerides, citric acid, soy lecithin, grain vinegar. Contains wheat, soy.
Check Whole wheat bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole wheat bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


