Is WHOLE WHEAT FIG BARS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cultured whey

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIGS (SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, CANOLA, PALM, COTTONSEED, COCONUT), CORNSTARCH, SALT, GLYCERIN, CULTURED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check WHOLE WHEAT FIG BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go