Is WHOLE WHEAT MACARONI PRODUCT, PENNE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole durum wheat flour

whole durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This tube-shaped pasta has a mildly nutty flavor and a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in baked dishes, pasta salads, and hearty stovetop preparations, reviewers note consistent cooking results, reliable shape retention, and a tendency toward a denser mouthfeel than refined varieties, with subtle graininess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR.

Check WHOLE WHEAT MACARONI PRODUCT, PENNE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch