Is WHOLE WHEAT PASTA SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture salt
  • soybean oil parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture salt
soybean oil parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MEAT PASTA (WHOLE WHEAT DURUM FLOUR. WATER), DRESSING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR. SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SORBIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 6 [COLOR), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN OIL PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR [ANTI CAKING), PARSLEY, BASIL KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check WHOLE WHEAT PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepSnacking