Is WHOLE WHEAT SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate and
- calcium propionate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SUGAR, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND/OR CITRIC ACID), CELLULOSE GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND/OR MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES).
Check WHOLE WHEAT SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE WHEAT SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Bread · Sheet


