Is WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go