Is Wholegrain Half Pan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wholegrain wheat flour (4%), Yeast, Salt, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Mono and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Preservatives (Calcium propionate), Vegetable fat and vegetable oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Dextrose, Flour treatment agent (E300)

Check Wholegrain Half Pan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep