Is Wholegrain Rye Crispbread, Multi-Grain Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rye Flour, Toasted Seeds & Grains (12%)†, Salt, †Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds, Kibbled Soya, Brown Linseed & Kibbled Rye, Made with 96g of Rye Flour per 100g of product

Check Wholegrain Rye Crispbread, Multi-Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wholegrain Rye Crispbread, Multi-Grain is available at 10 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner ShopLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Bread · Cracker

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichDipping