Is Wholelife Health Foods Nas Carob Buttons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

low fat milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT MILK SOLIDS, SUSTAINABLY GROWN PALM KERNEL OIL, CAROB SOLIDS (10%), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY.

Check Wholelife Health Foods Nas Carob Buttons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Wholelife Health Foods Nas Carob Buttons | Spoonful