Is Wholemeal Bread Rolls Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour (Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Water, Wheat Flour (Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vegetable Oil, Rye Flour, Soy Flour, Malted Barley Flour.

Check Wholemeal Bread Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking