Is Wholemeal seeded loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, MIXED SEEDS (9%) (Linseed, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Poppy Seeds), MIXED GRAINS (5%) (Malted Wheat Flakes, Kibbled Pearl Barley, Spelt (Wheat) Flakes), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirit Vinegar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans. No artificial fo NUTRIT TYPICA Energy Fat of whic Carboh of whic Fibre Protein Salt BESTE

Check Wholemeal seeded loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep