Is Wholesome Organic DelishFish Candy Gluten Free Raspberry -- 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic cane sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa 49% fair trade certified ), organic tapioca syrup, organic apple juice (water, organic apple juice concentrate), native starch blend (organic tapioca starch, corn starch), organic grape sugars (dextrose, fructose), natural raspberry flavor, citric acid, colored with vegetable extract (black carrot), sodium citrate, organic sunflower oil, organic carnauba wax

Check Wholesome Organic DelishFish Candy Gluten Free Raspberry -- 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wholesome Organic DelishFish Candy Gluten Free Raspberry -- 6 oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go