Is Wholesome Organic Frosting Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chocolate flavor
- natural flavors
natural chocolate flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Palm Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 52% Fair Trade Certified), Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Invert Sugar Cane Syrup (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 52% Fair Trade Certified), Organic Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 52% Fair Trade Certified), Natural Flavors, Organic Black Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 52% Fair Trade Certified), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Chocolate Flavor, Unbleached Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Tocopherols Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor
Check Wholesome Organic Frosting Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholesome Organic Frosting Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wholesome Organic Frosting Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


