Is Wholesome Pantry Chocolate Cherry Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk chocolate wafers

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts Roasted And Salted (Peanuts, Organic Oleic Sunflower Oil Salt), Unsulphured Raisins, Milk Chocolate Wafers (Sugar, Cocoa, Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Almonds, Dried Cherries (Tart Cherries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Organic Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Non-gmo), Organic Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate Raisins (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla), Raisins, Confectioner's Glaze)

Check Wholesome Pantry Chocolate Cherry Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wholesome Pantry Chocolate Cherry Mix is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast