Is Wholesome Pantry Organic Chocolate Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, LACTIC ACID.

Check Wholesome Pantry Organic Chocolate Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wholesome Pantry Organic Chocolate Syrup is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnacking