Is Wholesome Pantry Organic Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk powder

organic buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC POWDERED EGG, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT (ORGANIC BAKER'S YEAST, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Wholesome Pantry Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wholesome Pantry Organic Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping