Is Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Coconut Palm Sugar - Lb Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • organic coconut palm sugar

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Coconut Palm Sugar is a brown, unrefined sugar made from the sweet nectar of the tropical coconut palm tree. The nectar is tapped and then dried in a large kettle, resulting in a delicious whole brown sugar. This sugar adds both color and flavor to baking. It is vegan and free from chemicals, bone char, and animal by-products. Organic coconut sugar is versatile and can be used in baking, hot beverages like coffee and tea, as well as in Asian dishes, sauces, and beverages. No specific information about what people say about this product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Palm Sugar. Tree Nuts (organic Coconut Palm Sugar)

Check Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Coconut Palm Sugar - Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Coconut Palm Sugar - Lb is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMeijerTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingSnacking