Is Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Original -- 20 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Original is a delicious, all-natural syrup made from organic cane sugar. It is a versatile syrup that pairs well with pancakes, waffles, and crepes. Free from high fructose corn syrup, added sodium, and preservatives, this syrup is a healthier choice. People love its great taste and thick texture. While not maple syrup, it has a unique flavor that is highly appreciated by consumers. The cane sugar used in this syrup is organic, non-GMO, vegan, and kosher. Overall, Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Original is a wholesome and flavorful option for those seeking an organic and natural syrup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Invert Sugar Cane Syrup, Natural Flavor (Organic Caramel Color), Organic Invert Sugar Cane Syrup

Check Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Original -- 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Original -- 20 fl oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping