Is Wholly Guacamole Hatch Chile Guacamole, 12 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hatch jalapeno flavor
- natural jalapeno flavor
natural hatch jalapeno flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hass Avocado, Hatch Chile, Green Bell Pepper, Salt, Dehydrated Green Onion, Lime Juice Powder, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Extractives Of Chile Peppers, Natural Jalapeno Flavor, Natural Hatch Jalapeno Flavor, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Lime Juice, Cilantro
Check Wholly Guacamole Hatch Chile Guacamole, 12 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholly Guacamole Hatch Chile Guacamole, 12 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Wholly Guacamole Hatch Chile Guacamole, 12 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


