Is Wholly Guacamole Spicy Homestyle Guacamole Minis 4Ct Mini Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cups deliver a spicy, homestyle dip with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich or taco topping, or a snack on the go. Reviewers often highlight convenient portioning and fresh flavor, while some mention occasional variations in heat and overall consistency and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hass Avocados, Tomatoes, Onions, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Serrano Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Cilantro, Natural Flavor

Check Wholly Guacamole Spicy Homestyle Guacamole Minis 4Ct Mini Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wholly Guacamole Spicy Homestyle Guacamole Minis 4Ct Mini Cups is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go