Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Described as buttery with a smooth, slightly fluffy texture, these instant mashed potatoes reconstitute quickly and are commonly used as a side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience, while some request additional seasoning or richer flavor occasionally noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- butter powder
- sweet cream
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Described as buttery with a smooth, slightly fluffy texture, these instant mashed potatoes reconstitute quickly and are commonly used as a side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience, while some request additional seasoning or richer flavor occasionally noted.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), maltodextrin, dried corn syrup, salt, sugar, nonfat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), mono- and diglycerides, calcium stearoyl lactylate, natural flavors. Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, and mixed tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
Where to buy
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Powder


