Is Wholly Queso Classic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cultured milk
- processed pepper cheese product
- chicken base
- chicken fat
- natural flavorings
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +5 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Pepper Cheese Product (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Onion, Skim Milk, Peppers (Jalapeno, Red Bell, Green Bell), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings), Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Garlic, Sodium Polyphosphate And Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (Color), Vegetable Color (Turmeric Extract)), Chicken Stock, Creamer (Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Datem With Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Palm Oil, Tomatoes With Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid, Chicken Base (Salt, Palm Oil, Chicken Fat, Spice, Flavor Enhancer (Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oils, Natural Flavor), Onion, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Color (Turmeric Extract)), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Cultured Milk, Sorbic Acid
Check Wholly Queso Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholly Queso Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wholly Queso Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


