Is Wholly Queso Classic Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- chicken stock
- disodium inosinate
- tomatoes with calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Pepper Cheese Product (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Onion, Skim Milk, Peppers (Jalapeno, Red Bell, Green Bell), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings), Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Garlic, Sodium Polyphosphate And Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (Color), Vegetable Color (Turmeric Extract)), Chicken Stock, Creamer (Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Datem With Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Palm Oil, Tomatoes With Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid, Chicken Base (Salt, Palm Oil, Chicken Fat, Spice, Flavor Enhancer (Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oils, Natural Flavor), Onion, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Color (Turmeric Extract)), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Cultured Milk, Sorbic Acid
Check Wholly Queso Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholly Queso Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wholly Queso Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


