Is Wholly Wholesome, 2 Organic Spelt 9" Pie Shells Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic whole spelt flour
  • wheat

organic whole spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Spelt Flour (Wheat), Organic Palm Oil, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt

Check Wholly Wholesome, 2 Organic Spelt 9" Pie Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep