Is Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • malted milk
  • milk
  • whey

malted milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Malted milk balls present a crunchy candy shell with a malt-forward center and mild chocolate coating. Commonly used as a movie-night snack, party bowl filler, or baking topping, reviewers note nostalgic flavor, satisfying crunch, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging condition upon delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Resinous Glaze, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Dextrin

Check Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go