Is Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Malted milk balls present a crunchy candy shell with a malt-forward center and mild chocolate coating. Commonly used as a movie-night snack, party bowl filler, or baking topping, reviewers note nostalgic flavor, satisfying crunch, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging condition upon delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Resinous Glaze, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Dextrin

Check Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go