Is Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Malted milk balls present a crunchy candy shell with a malt-forward center and mild chocolate coating. Commonly used as a movie-night snack, party bowl filler, or baking topping, reviewers note nostalgic flavor, satisfying crunch, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging condition upon delivery.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- resinous glaze
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Malted milk balls present a crunchy candy shell with a malt-forward center and mild chocolate coating. Commonly used as a movie-night snack, party bowl filler, or baking topping, reviewers note nostalgic flavor, satisfying crunch, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging condition upon delivery.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Resinous Glaze, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Dextrin
Check Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Whoppers Chocolate Malted Milk Ball Candy Carton - 12 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


